RecentlyPostedJobs

Who’s actually hiring Oct 19–25, 2026

Google posted 218 new roles; Software was 1,726 of 3,795 new listings; Oracle new roles +65% vs the prior week.

Genuinely-new roles
3,795
Employers with a new role
523
Remote share
8%
Week (UTC)
Oct 19–25, 2026

Top hiring companies

Ranked by genuinely-new requisitions with an original posting date in this week. Not live inventory, not reposts.

Top 10 companies by genuinely-new roles Top 10 companies by genuinely-new roles Google 218 JPMorgan Chase 199 Amazon 148 Oracle 147 Northrop Grumman 112 Raytheon 112 Cisco 79 Mastercard 62 Charles Schwab 55 Capital One 53
Companies with the most new roles, Oct 19–25, 2026
RankCompanyNew roles
1Google218
2JPMorgan Chase199
3Amazon148
4Oracle147
5Northrop Grumman112
6Raytheon112
7Cisco79
8Mastercard62
9Charles Schwab55
10Capital One53
11Apple44
12Anduril42
13Microsoft40
14Micron36
15Salesforce35

Fastest movers

Week-over-week change in genuinely-new roles. Derived from this week versus the previous ISO week. Companies without a prior-week baseline of at least 5 new roles are omitted.

Largest increases vs the prior week
CompanyThis weekPrior weekChange% (derived)
Oracle14789+5865.2%
JPMorgan Chase199153+4630.1%
Charles Schwab5522+33150%
Micron365+31620%
Anduril4224+1875%
Arm2410+14140%
CACI3319+1473.7%
Caterpillar209+11122.2%
Fortify2413+1184.6%
Rivian and Volkswagen Group Technologies145+9180%

Role breakdown

Same specialty names as the board filters. Counts are jobs, not unique employers. Week-over-week percent is derived and omitted when the prior week had fewer than 10 roles in that specialty.

New roles by specialty New roles by specialty Software 1,726 Machine Learning / AI 352 DevOps / Infrastructure 254 Embedded / Systems 235 Full-stack 160 QA / Test 134 Architecture 131 Security 116 Engineering Leadership 111 Technical Program / Project 106 Backend / Distributed System 77 Product / Design Engineering 75
New roles by specialty, Oct 19–25, 2026
SpecialtyNew rolesShareWoW % (derived)
Software1,72645.5%3.8%
Machine Learning / AI3529.3%-8.6%
DevOps / Infrastructure2546.7%-12.7%
Embedded / Systems2356.2%1.7%
Full-stack1604.2%8.1%
QA / Test1343.5%6.3%
Architecture1313.5%14.9%
Security1163.1%-12.8%
Engineering Leadership1112.9%-0.9%
Technical Program / Project1062.8%-6.2%
Backend / Distributed Systems772%32.8%
Product / Design Engineering752%21%
Data Science701.8%6.1%
Data Engineering611.6%-25.6%
Mobile431.1%-34.8%
Analytics / BI371%0%
Frontend / Web240.6%-27.3%
Enterprise Applications210.6%-25%
Research180.5%-48.6%
Data Science Leadership130.3%—
Robotics110.3%—
Quantitative Research / Development70.2%-30%
MLOps30.1%—
Networking30.1%—
Developer Relations20.1%—
Scientific Computing20.1%—
Compilers20.1%—
Crypto / Blockchain10%—

Eight-week trend

Weeks before first-seen tracking (10 Sep 2026) are marked as thin history. Those bars only include later-ingested roles whose original posting date falls in that week — they are not a complete hiring census.

Genuinely-new roles by ISO week Genuinely-new roles by ISO week W36 966 W37 4,770 W38 5,138 W39 4,991 W40 4,435 W41 4,077 W42 3,829 W43 3,795

Repost watch

A repost here is a requisition ID we already knew, originally posted before this week, and saw again on the employer board this week. These are not counted as new. Scrape-cycle sightings are not treated as a new employer posting.

5,404 already-known requisitions were seen again this week.

Employers with the most re-seen requisitions
CompanyRe-seen reqs
IBM310
Google296
Oracle203
Microsoft188
JPMorgan Chase187
Northrop Grumman138
Raytheon130
Amazon124

Oldest original dates still appearing

Sample of re-seen requisitions, oldest original posting first
CompanyTitleReq IDOriginally posted
SalesforceSoftware Engineering LMTS - Backend Distributed SystemsSoftware-Engineering-LMTS_JR3381742010-01-01
SalesforceSoftware Engineering SMTSSoftware-Engineering-SMTS_JR3595852010-01-01
SnapStaff Software Engineer, ML Feature StoreStaff-Software-Engineer--ML-Feature-Store_R0046187-22010-01-01
AlteryxSoftware Development Engineer in Test - Performance FocusSoftware-Development-Engineer-in-Test---Performance-Focus_R122452010-01-01
AutodeskSoftware EngineerSoftware-Engineer_26WD100611-12010-01-01
AutodeskGraduate Software EngineerGraduate-Software-Engineer_26WD100002-12010-01-01
AutodeskSoftware Engineering managerEngineering-manager_26WD100721-12010-01-01
AutodeskSoftware Quality Assurance Engineer / Software Engineer in TestSoftware-Quality-Assurance-Engineer---Software-Engineer-in-Test_26WD100450-22010-01-01

Remote share

302 of 3,795 genuinely-new roles this week are flagged remote in the stored data (8%). This uses the dataset’s remote flag only — we do not infer remote from job titles.

How these numbers are made

Listings come from official employer ATS boards (Greenhouse, Lever, Workday, Ashby, and others). Identity is the employer requisition ID. Original posting dates are preserved and never moved forward. A role counts as new in this report when it is in scope, not a historical seed import, and its original posting date falls in this ISO week (Monday–Sunday, UTC). Seeing the same requisition ID again is a repost, not a new opening.

Snapshot generated 2026-10-26T00:48:45Z. Re-running the generator for this week overwrites this file; it does not add a second report.

All weekly reports · New jobs by specialty · Freshness rules