RecentlyPostedJobs

Who’s actually hiring Oct 5–11, 2026

Google posted 240 new roles; Software was 1,716 of 3,983 new listings; Google new roles +26% vs the prior week.

Genuinely-new roles
3,983
Employers with a new role
538
Remote share
6.5%
Week (UTC)
Oct 5–11, 2026

Top hiring companies

Ranked by genuinely-new requisitions with an original posting date in this week. Not live inventory, not reposts.

Top 10 companies by genuinely-new roles Top 10 companies by genuinely-new roles Google 240 Amazon 188 Northrop Grumman 187 JPMorgan Chase 169 Raytheon 155 Capital One 113 Cisco 72 Bosch Home Comfort 68 Oracle 65 Apple 50
Companies with the most new roles, Oct 5–11, 2026
RankCompanyNew roles
1Google240
2Amazon188
3Northrop Grumman187
4JPMorgan Chase169
5Raytheon155
6Capital One113
7Cisco72
8Bosch Home Comfort68
9Oracle65
10Apple50
11Mastercard49
12CACI43
13Synopsys42
14Ford41
15Fiserv31

Fastest movers

Week-over-week change in genuinely-new roles. Derived from this week versus the previous ISO week. Companies without a prior-week baseline of at least 5 new roles are omitted.

Largest increases vs the prior week
CompanyThis weekPrior weekChange% (derived)
Google240190+5026.3%
Amazon188170+1810.6%
Shield AI259+16177.8%
Synopsys4226+1661.5%
Northrop Grumman187174+137.5%
The Walt Disney Company2311+12109.1%
Red Hat155+10200%
Dell2313+1076.9%
Fortify2012+866.7%
AeroVironment136+7116.7%

Role breakdown

Same specialty names as the board filters. Counts are jobs, not unique employers. Week-over-week percent is derived and omitted when the prior week had fewer than 10 roles in that specialty.

New roles by specialty New roles by specialty Software 1,716 Machine Learning / AI 359 Embedded / Systems 276 DevOps / Infrastructure 258 Full-stack 207 Engineering Leadership 147 Security 141 QA / Test 141 Technical Program / Project 116 Architecture 116 Data Engineering 75 Product / Design Engineering 72
New roles by specialty, Oct 5–11, 2026
SpecialtyNew rolesShareWoW % (derived)
Software1,71643.1%-11.5%
Machine Learning / AI3599%-16.1%
Embedded / Systems2766.9%-4.2%
DevOps / Infrastructure2586.5%-2.6%
Full-stack2075.2%-20.1%
Engineering Leadership1473.7%9.7%
Security1413.5%1.4%
QA / Test1413.5%-3.4%
Technical Program / Project1162.9%-15.9%
Architecture1162.9%13.7%
Data Engineering751.9%-33%
Product / Design Engineering721.8%9.1%
Data Science691.7%-24.2%
Mobile621.6%-29.5%
Backend / Distributed Systems501.3%-34.2%
Analytics / BI451.1%4.7%
Frontend / Web401%29%
Data Science Leadership220.6%120%
Enterprise Applications200.5%-35.5%
Robotics160.4%6.7%
Research110.3%-8.3%
Quantitative Research / Development80.2%—
MLOps50.1%—
Networking50.1%—
Scientific Computing30.1%—
Developer Relations20.1%—
Crypto / Blockchain10%—

Eight-week trend

Weeks before first-seen tracking (10 Sep 2026) are marked as thin history. Those bars only include later-ingested roles whose original posting date falls in that week — they are not a complete hiring census.

Genuinely-new roles by ISO week Genuinely-new roles by ISO week W34 6 W35 4 W36 966 W37 4,770 W38 5,137 W39 4,991 W40 4,432 W41 3,983

Repost watch

A repost here is a requisition ID we already knew, originally posted before this week, and saw again on the employer board this week. These are not counted as new. Scrape-cycle sightings are not treated as a new employer posting.

5,825 already-known requisitions were seen again this week.

Employers with the most re-seen requisitions
CompanyRe-seen reqs
Google314
Microsoft221
Meta196
Northrop Grumman185
JPMorgan Chase185
Raytheon168
Capital One165
Amazon163

Oldest original dates still appearing

Sample of re-seen requisitions, oldest original posting first
CompanyTitleReq IDOriginally posted
IntelSenior Middleware Software Development EngineerSenior-Middleware-Software-Development-Engineer_JR02862962010-01-01
SalesforceSoftware Engineering LMTS - Backend Distributed SystemsSoftware-Engineering-LMTS_JR3381742010-01-01
MetaSoftware Engineer, Systems ML (Technical Leadership)14663885388509432010-01-01
MetaEmbedded Software Engineer45350263433801902010-01-01
MetaSoftware Engineer, Systems20827800192794072010-01-01
MetaSoftware Engineer, Principal12986254323750182010-01-01
MetaSoftware Development Engineer in Test15527951693271622010-01-01
MetaSoftware Engineer (Technical Leadership)22823671788309202010-01-01

Remote share

257 of 3,983 genuinely-new roles this week are flagged remote in the stored data (6.5%). This uses the dataset’s remote flag only — we do not infer remote from job titles.

How these numbers are made

Listings come from official employer ATS boards (Greenhouse, Lever, Workday, Ashby, and others). Identity is the employer requisition ID. Original posting dates are preserved and never moved forward. A role counts as new in this report when it is in scope, not a historical seed import, and its original posting date falls in this ISO week (Monday–Sunday, UTC). Seeing the same requisition ID again is a repost, not a new opening.

Snapshot generated 2026-10-12T02:50:18Z. Re-running the generator for this week overwrites this file; it does not add a second report.

All weekly reports · New jobs by specialty · Freshness rules