AI Developer
RSM · On-site · Full-time · San Salvador
Posted (21h ago)
- Employer posted
- First seen here
- Repost check
- Same job ID since we first saw it on Oct 20, 2026. If RSM reposts it, we keep the original posting date.
- Level
- Mid-level
- Work setup
- On-site
- Tech mentioned
- Kubernetes, Azure, Python, LLMs, SQL
- RSM hiring
- 7 roles posted in the last 30 days
Job description
We are the leading provider of professional services to the middle market globally, our purpose is to instill confidence in a world of change, empowering our clients and people to realize their full potential. Our exceptional people are the key to our unrivaled, inclusive culture and talent experience and our ability to be compelling to our clients. You’ll find an environment that inspires and empowers you to thrive both personally and professionally. There’s no one like you and that’s why there’s nowhere like RSM.
The AI Developer is responsible for building, integrating and supporting production-grade AI capabilities that form the technical foundation of the Growth AI Platform (GAP) ecosystem. Working under the guidance of the Director of Engineering, this role contributes to the design, development and support of secure, scalable AI solutions aligned with established architectural standards.
The successful candidate is a software engineer first but is comfortable partnering with business leaders and technology teams to transform business requirements into secure, scalable, production-ready solutions. From a technical perspective, the successful candidate brings hands-on experience with Python, APIs, Kubernetes, data services and modern AI frameworks. They are comfortable working independently within an Agile/SCRUM delivery model and contributing to the delivery of secure, scalable, production-ready AI solutions.
Key Responsibilities:
• Contribute to the development and evolution of the Growth AI ecosystem by building reusable capabilities that support growth, enablement, innovation and operational excellence.
• Independently deliver assigned work and sprint commitments within established design and architectural guidelines.
• Build, maintain, and optimize AI platforms and solutions supporting large language models (LLMs), retrieval-augmented generation (RAG), AI agents and predictive analytics.
• Develop and implement scalable, cloud-native solutions using Kubernetes to orchestrate containerized applications and machine learning workloads.
• Implement and integrate backend services using engineering best practices (source control, code review, automated tests, and CI/CD).
• Develop and maintain data integrations (EAI/ETL) enabling secure, scalable data exchange across platforms while adhering to established architectural standards.
• Implement and support monitoring, logging, observability and incident response capabilities that contribute to the reliability and operational health of AI applications and infrastructure.
• Develop solutions in alignment with enterprise security, governance, privacy and responsible AI standards, and participate in security reviews and remediation activities as required.
• Collaborate with cross-functional technical and business teams to implement, integrate and enhance scalable solutions within enterprise applications and digital platforms.
Required Skills & Qualifications:
• Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science, Information Systems, Data Engineering or a related field; equivalent experience may be considered.
• 5+ years of experience in software engineering, application development, data engineering or related technical roles.
• Hands-on experience deploying, operating, scaling and troubleshooting Kubernetes-based containerized workloads in enterprise environments.
• Understanding of medallion architecture and modern data design principles for scalable, reusable and governed data products.
• Hands-on experience building reliable data integrations across source systems, lakes and serving layers via APIs and batch/streaming processes.
• Experience working with REST APIs, JSON and data ingestion frameworks for structured and semi-structured data.
• Strong proficiency in Microsoft Azure services, including Foundry, Azure Data Factory, Azure Data Lake, Azure SQL, Synapse or Databricks.
• Demonstrated experience with DevOps practices, including CI/CD pipelines, infrastructure as code (IaC) concepts and source control.
• Demonstrated experience contributing to the design and delivery of production-grade AI and machine learning solutions.
• Excellent verbal and written communication skills, with the ability to convey complex technical concepts to non-technical stakeholders.
• Delivery focused problem solver with strong analytical aptitude.
Desired Skills & Qualifications
• Experience building enterprise AI platforms supporting multiple business functions.
• Kubernetes certifications such as Certified Kubernetes Administrator (CKA) or Certified Kubernetes Application Developer (CKAD).
• Experience implementing AI observability, model monitoring and responsible AI governance.
• Experience supporting enterprise-scale AI initiatives within highly regulated industries.
• Experience with complex enterprise organizations and structures.
• Advanced knowledge of query optimization, data modeling and performance tuning.
At RSM, we offer a competitive benefits and compensation package for all our people. We offer flexibility in your schedule, empowering you to balance life’s demands, while also maintaining your ability to serve clients. Learn more about our total rewards at
https://rsmus.com/careers/working-at-rsm/benefits
https://rsmus.com/careers/el-salvador.html
.
RSM does not tolerate discrimination and/or harassment based on race; colour; creed; sincerely held religious beliefs, practices or observances; sex (including pregnancy or disabilities related to nursing); gender (including gender identity and/or gender expression); sexual orientation; HIV Status; national origin; ancestry; familial or marital status; age; physical or mental disability; citizenship; political affiliation; medical condition (including family and medical leave); domestic violence victim status; past, current or prospective service in the
Salvadoran Military/Veteran
status; pre-disposing genetic characteristics or any other characteristic protected under applicable provincial employment legislation.
Accommodation for applicants with disabilities is available upon request in connection with the recruitment process and/or
employment/partnership. RSM
is committed to providing equal opportunity and reasonable accommodation for people with disabilities. If you require a reasonable accommodation to complete an application, interview, or otherwise participate in the recruiting process, please send us an email at
[email protected]
.
RSM job ID: AI-Developer_JR120887
More RSM jobs
Solutions Architect
RSM · San Salvador · Mid-level · On-siteSenior ServiceNow Software Engineer 1
RSM · Hyderabad · Senior · On-siteLead Software Engineer
RSM · 10 Locations · Mid-level · On-siteDevOps Assistant Manager
RSM · Hyderabad · Manager · On-sitePlatform and AI Enablement Engineer Supervisor
RSM · San Salvador · Mid-level · On-siteInfrastructure DevOps Engineer Senior 2
RSM · Hyderabad · Senior · On-site
We are not RSM. The hiring company owns this listing. Reposts of the same requisition id are not shown as new.
All new jobs · Companies we watch · How dates work · Report an error